fbpx

Privacy Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

The website https://delicarpous.gr/ is an online store for the sale of products and services via the Internet (hereinafter referred to as the online store or website) created and operated by the company with the name “KARANIKOLOS ALEXANDROS NIKOLAOS“, based in 97, Zachou Str. P.O. 38333, Volos, Greece, and legally represented, with A.F.M 066901197 and D.O.Y. VOLOU, electronic contact address delicarpous@gmail.com, telephone service line of the online store: 2421070729, (hereinafter for the sake of brevity the DELI CARPOUS).

The following terms and conditions will apply to the use of the online store with the trademark “KARANIKOLOS ALEXANDROS NIKOLAOS” located at https://delicarpous.gr/. Each user who enters and transacts or uses the services of the online store (hereinafter referred to as “visitor” and/or “user” or “customer” depending on whether he is limited to visiting the store only or orders and sells products and services) is deemed to consent to and unconditionally accept the below terms set forth herein, without any exception. If any user does not agree with these terms, then he must refrain from visiting, using the website as well as from any transaction or use of the services of the online store.

2. Protection of Personal Data

THE COMPANY created this website with the sole purpose of serving their customers. The delicarpous.gr website is simple and friendly to use, while it has been designed to meet the specific needs of each user. In order to best serve you, it is important that you, our customer, understand that you must provide us with certain information related to the processing of your order that is kept by us.
The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain sectors, the currently applicable Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA). The company has adapted to the GDPR framework.

This Privacy Statement and the attached Terms and Conditions of Use of this website describe the method of data collection from the delicarpous.gr website, the use of this data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this website. This Privacy Statement refers exclusively to your personal data, which you provide to us during your orders on this website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information that directly or indirectly identifies you. Indirect means in combination with other information, such as, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, or a unique device identification number.

GENERALLY

The information voluntarily provided by the users of the mentioned website is used by delicarpous.gr, in order for its users to have direct and meaningful communication with the store, to be provided with answers to specific questions they ask and finally to be served and executed their orders. The information collected by the company through the website is intended to measure the number of visitors, to determine customer requirements for more products and to facilitate transactions with the company. The company does not distribute to any other organization or partner that is not connected to delicarpous.gr the electronic addresses, or any other information concerning its users and customers, except to direct partners in the order service process.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

delicarpous.gr designed its website so that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity unless they wish to. Visitors to our website are asked to provide us with their personal data only if they want to order product(s), register on our website and/or send an email to delicarpous@gmail.com.

USE OF INFORMATION

delicarpous.gr collects four types of information about users: (1) data that the user gives us when registering as a customer, (2) data that the user gives us in order to execute his order from delicarpous.gr, (3) data that the user gives us in contest entries that take place from time to time, (4) data that the user gives us for activating telephone and internet services, (5) data that the user gives us when connecting through another platform ( ios, android, Facebook, Google applications). When filling out any order form on our website, you will be asked for your full name, address, postal code of your area, email address, telephone number, credit card details, payment method for the order. In addition, you may be asked for more specific information, such as shipping and delivery information for an order, billing information or details about an offer you have requested. delicarpous.gr makes use of the information you give us during the electronic submission of the form, in order to contact you regarding (i) the delivery of the order to your place, (ii) for confirmation and identification of the customer in any necessary case, (iii) for new or alternative products offered by delicarpous.gr, (iv) special offers of delicarpous.gr, (v) activation of telephone or internet service, (vi) receipt of gifts after a competition draw. You have the possibility to choose whether or not you want to receive such communications from delicarpous.gr by sending your request via e-mail to delicarpous@gmail.com.

Access to Information.

Every order fulfillment requires the collection of personal information, to deliver or reserve an order. Also, the use of a credit card, for the charge of which identification documents of the legal owner are required the first and only time, is guaranteed in every case. Any supporting document and document that certifies and declares the customer’s identity remains strictly confidential and is checked only by the responsible department of delicarpous.gr. Your submission of your personal data means that you consent to this data being used by delicarpous.gr employees for the reasons mentioned above. The company requires its employees and website maintainers to provide user-clients with the level of security stated in this Privacy Statement. Under no other circumstances can delicarpous.gr share your personal information with others without your prior consent, unless this is required through legal means. Please note that under certain conditions permitted or required by law or court order, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data collected online without your prior consent (for example in case of court order).

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will use your personal data for the purposes as described above. We do not collect or process more or other types of personal data than is necessary to fulfill the respective purpose. We will only use personal data as set out in this privacy policy, unless you have specifically given your consent to another use of your personal data. If we intend to use your personal data that we process with your consent, for purposes other than those disclosed in that consent, we will inform you in advance and, in cases where the processing is based on your consent, we will use your personal data for a different purpose only with your permission.

Use of customer data for advertising purposes

To continually improve and enhance our services, we may send you marketing emails related to our business that may be of interest to you. You can choose the types of communications you want to receive at any time by updating your email preferences. You can also unsubscribe at any time. The sending of SMS to the mobile phone number, which you have given us during your order, is done in order to inform you about the progress of your order. From the account you have created on our website, you can choose whether or not you want to receive advertising/promotional material via sms. – Consent: We will not use your data for advertising purposes unless you have given your prior express and free consent. – However, for existing customers, we may use the email address we have received from you as part of our existing customer relationship to provide you with marketing materials related to similar products or services that you have previously requested, used or may have are of interest. You may, however, object to this use at the time of collection and each time a message is sent. In order to stop receiving e-mails for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in the e-mail you receive.

Legal obligations and legal defense

We may need to use and retain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as preventing, detecting, or investigating a crime, preventing loss, fraud or any other misuse of our services and IT systems. We may also use your personal data for internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, or to protect or exercise our rights, privacy, safety, property, or those of others.

Use of the E-shop home page (delicarpous.gr)

This privacy policy also applies to the use of our website delicarpous.gr (“Website”), with the following privacy mechanisms and features.

COOKIES

delicarpous.gr has the possibility to use cookies as part of the facilitation and operation of the services through its website. Cookies are small files (text files), which are sent and stored on the user’s computer, allowing websites such as delicarpous.gr to operate smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple user options, to recognize frequent users , to facilitate their access to it, and to collect data to improve the content of the website. Cookies do not cause damage to users’ computers or to the files stored on them. We use cookies to provide you with information and to process orders, but also allow us to present you with advertising & educational content relevant to your interests and needs. You must keep in mind that cookies are absolutely necessary for the delicarpous.gr website to function properly and seamlessly. Cookies are divided into the following categories:

  • Necessary Cookies. They allow the execution of basic functions of the site, such as adding products to the cart, saving products to the wishlist, online payment. Without these necessary Cookies, the smooth operation of the e-shop is immediately affected, your personal navigation experience is limited and basic e-commerce functions are underpowered.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies remember your preferences when you browse our website, so that we can recommend the right products based on your needs, thus helping you to find what you are looking for much more easily.
  • Performance cookies. Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. They allow us to see which pages are visited most often, inform us if they experience any problem while navigating, etc. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor as the information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are used only to improve the operation of delicarpous.gr.
  • Advertising Cookies. These cookies are used to deliver advertisements relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to send advertising or offers that are more relevant to your needs, thus reducing unwanted and irrelevant advertising messages. They also help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
  • Cookies Analytics. They are a subset of Functionality Cookies and enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our website, thus continuously improving the experience we offer you.

Third party suppliers, including Google, may display the Company’s advertisements on websites, use cookies to update, optimize and display advertisements based on the user’s previous visit to the delicarpous.gr website.
delicarpous.gr may also use cookies from your previous visit to its website for remarketing.
You can choose to opt out of such use of cookies by Google by clicking here. You can also set your browser (chrome, firefox edge, etc.) to notify you every time before a cookie is downloaded and decide whether to download it or reject it. In this case, keep in mind that you may not be able to use all of its features.
Our company may use Google Analytics features for display advertising (eg, remarketing, Google Display Network impression reports, etc.). Using Ads Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for display ads and also customize Google Display Network ads. Here are the available Google Analytics opt-out options for the web.
delicarpous.gr complies with the Google AdWords Interest-Based Advertising Policy and restrictions for sensitive categories and:
delicarpous.gr and third-party vendors, including Google, together use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to update, optimize and display advertisements, according to the previous visits of some users to its website, to perform reports about how the website’s ads are displayed, other uses of advertising services, interactions with those ad displays, and advertising services related to visits to this website. Our company may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics.

We reserve the right to change this cookie policy at any time. Any changes to this Cookies Policy will be effective from the moment the revised Cookies Policy is available on our website.

Third-party advertisers and other businesses we work with may use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our website. We do not control these Cookies.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale or other transfer of assets (collectively “Business Transfer”), we will transfer data, including personal data, to the extent reasonable and necessary for the Business Transfer, and provided that the recipient agrees to respect your personal data in a manner consistent with applicable data protection laws. We will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and will inform affected subjects before the personal data becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

PROCESSING OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA

The Company will not collect or process personal data of children under the age of 16 unless parental consent has been given in accordance with applicable local law. If we become aware that a child’s personal data has been collected in error, we will delete that data without undue delay.

PROCESSING OF SENSITIVE DATA

We may, in certain circumstances, process special categories of personal data about you (“sensitive data”). Sensitive data is defined as personal data revealing the racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in trade unions, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of identifying a natural person, health or sex life or sexual orientation . For example, we may process sensitive data that you have made public. We may also process sensitive data, where appropriate, to support, exercise or defend legal claims. We may also process your sensitive data if you have freely given your prior express and separate consent, in a specific context for a specific purpose.

CORRECTION, MODIFICATION OR DELETE OF INFORMATION

The company allows users to correct, change, complete or delete data and information submitted to delicarpous.gr. If you choose to delete information, the company will act to delete that information from its records immediately. For the protection and safety of the user delicarpous.gr will try to make sure that the person making the changes is indeed the same person as the user. To access, change or delete your personal data, to report problems related to the operation of the website or to ask any question contact the company through the website or by e-mail at delicarpous@gmail. com. Changing or correcting your personal data can also be done through the registration page of delicarpous.gr.

Please note that we will do our best to protect your personal data, but protecting your password on our website is also up to you.

SECURE TRANSACTIONS

The company is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of the data it collects about the users of its website. The company has adopted procedures that protect the personal data that users submit to its website or provide to it by any other means (e.g. by telephone). These procedures protect user data from any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, and alteration or destruction. They also help to ensure that this information is accurate and used correctly. Your connection to it is secure because it uses TLS technology with a size of 256bit. TLS technology relies on a key code to encrypt data before it is sent over the (TLS) connection. The security control between the data and the Server is based on the unique key code, ensuring the integrity of the communication. The browsers Netscape Navigator, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari support the TLS protocol and it is recommended to use them to connect to this website.

We implement an appropriate level of security and have therefore implemented reasonable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard the data we collect from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or they are processed in a different way. Our information security policies are closely aligned with widely accepted international standards and are regularly reviewed and updated, whenever necessary, to meet our business needs, changes in technology and regulatory requirements. Access to your personal data is granted only to the staff or direct partners with the Company who are required to have such information for the service of the orders. In the event of a data breach containing personal data, the Company will comply with applicable law regarding notification of the breach.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

As a data subject you have specific legal rights regarding the personal data we collect from you. The Company will respect your rights and adequately address your concerns.
The following list contains information about your legal rights under applicable data protection laws:
o Right to withdraw consent: Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent you may withdraw this consent at any time.
o Right to rectification: You can ask us to correct your personal data. We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal data in our possession or control and used on an ongoing basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. You also have the possibility to check and correct your personal data by logging into the personal account you have on the website.

  • Right to restriction: You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if
    (a.) You dispute the accuracy of your personal data for the period it will take us to verify the accuracy, (b.) The processing is unlawful and you request the restriction of processing instead of the deletion of your personal data, (c.) We do not need your personal data anymore, but you need it to support, exercise or defend legal claims, or (d.) You object to the processing for the period we verify whether our legitimate interests override yours.
  • Right of access: You can ask us for information about personal data we hold about you, including information about the categories of personal data we hold or control, what it is used for, where it was collected from, if not from you directly, and to whom they have been communicated, as the case may be. You can obtain from us free of charge a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for any further copies you may request from us.
  • Right to portability: Upon your request, we will transfer your data to another controller, where this is technically possible, provided that the processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract. Instead of receiving a copy of your personal data, you can ask us to transfer the data to another controller, which you indicate to us, directly.
  • Right to erasure: You can ask us to erase your personal data where – the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed – you have the right to object to further processing of your personal data and exercise this right – the processing is based on your consent, you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing – your personal data has been processed unlawfully unless the processing is necessary – to comply with a legal obligation, the which requires processing by us – in particular for legal obligations to fulfill a duty – to support, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to object: You can object – at any time – to the processing of your personal data due to your particular situation, provided that the processing is not based on your consent but on our legitimate interest or on the legitimate interests of third parties. In this case we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons and an overriding interest for the processing or to support, exercise or defend legal claims. If you object to the processing, please specify whether you wish to delete your personal data or restrict the processing by us.
  • Right to file a complaint: In the event of an alleged violation of applicable privacy laws, you may file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in the country where you live or in which the alleged violation occurred. Please note:
  • Time period: We will try to fulfill your request within 30 days. However, the deadline may be extended for specific reasons related to your specific legal right or the complexity of your request.
  • Limitation of access: In some cases we may not be able to provide access to all or some of your personal data based on statutory provisions. If we deny your request for access, we will inform you of the reason for this denial.
  • Non-identification: In some cases, we may not be able to retrieve your personal data because of the identifiers you provide in your application. Two examples of personal data that we cannot look up when you provide your name and email address are: – data collected through browser cookies, – data collected by social networks if you have posted your comment under a pseudonym that is not known to us. In such cases, where we cannot identify you as a data subject, we are unable to comply with your request to exercise your legal rights as described in this article, unless you provide us with additional information that allow you to be identified.
  • Exercising your legal rights: In order to exercise your legal rights, please contact us in writing by email.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In general, we will delete the personal data we collect from you if it is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected. However, we may be required to store your personal data for a longer period due to legal provisions.
In addition, we will not delete all of your personal data if you have asked us not to contact you in the future. For this purpose, the Company maintains records containing information about individuals who do not wish to be contacted in the future (eg via group e-mails). We categorize your requests as consent to store your personal data for the purposes of maintaining that particular record unless you instruct us otherwise.
Please direct questions on the subject of data protection and any requests to exercise your legal rights to the data controller at delicarpous@gmail.com.

PERIODIC CHANGES

The company is constantly expanding, updating and improving its website, and related products and services, and will update this policy. We recommend that you read this procedure at regular intervals, in order to be informed of any changes in the content of this personal data protection policy. This policy will be amended from time to time without prior notice to users.
Acceptance of the Privacy Protection Procedures applied by delicarpous.gr.

If you use this website, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as well as to the terms and conditions of use of the website that have been announced through it.

My Cart
Close Wishlist
Close Recently Viewed
Compare Products (0 Products)
Compare Product
Compare Product
Compare Product
Compare Product
Categories